VISA

Nationals of almost all countries require a visa to enter China. We suggest that you contact the Chinese Embassy nearest to you for information. Delegates are strongly encouraged to apply for their visa as soon as possible to ensure that it is issued on time, as the procedure usually takes between 6 and 8 weeks, sometimes longer, depending on the season and the country in which you are applying.

Q&A:

Q. How about visa requirements?

A. All non-Chinese visitors require a visa to enter the People‚Äôs Republic of China. Participants are requested to check with the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in their home country for visa requirements (please check this link for a list of Chinese Embassies
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjb/zwjg/2490/). It is the responsibility of each participant to obtain a visa, if required. As it can take up to 2 months to process visa applications, please make sure that you plan ahead.

To apply for a visa to China (VISA F), please prepare the following documents:

  • Completed visa application form, which can be downloaded from
    http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/premade/26614/form-e.htm
    "http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/premade/26614/form-e.htm" \t "_blank"
  • All registered and paid participants who have provided passport details and requested an invitation letter will receive a letter issued by Guangzhou Institute of Energy Conversion, Chinese Academy of Sciences. Your passport number, gender, date of birth, nationality, dates of travel, etc. must be correct, otherwise the letter is not valid. This invitation letter will be sent to you by email or air mail (if required) after you pay the registration fees and receive the registration confirmation letter. The letter must accompany your visa application. See more information below.
  • Your hotel reservation confirmation letter.
  • Copy of your flight ticket to China.

On making the application you also need to ensure the following are provided: Valid passport (or a travel document in lieu of the passport) which must have at least 6 months before expiry.

On behalf of the organizing committee, I cordially invite you to AFORE 2016 to be held during November, 2016.

A recent 2-inch, bareheaded (no hat or scarf) and full-faced passport photo.Visa fee. Please visit http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/3625/3628/" \t "_blank or further information on the visa application process.

Q. How do I get an official visa support invitation letter to accompany my visa application?

A. Visa support invitation letters will only be issued to delegates when required by the Chinese Embassy where you apply visa. Visa support letters will be sent in electronic format or air mail (if required) as soon as the requirement is received.

The following information will be needed for the visa support letter:

  • Application places (the Embassy/Consulate General/Consulate/Office of the P. R. China);
  • Full Name, Date of Birth, Nationality, Passport Number (shown in passport). If have an accompany person, please also tell his/her information;
  • Full Name, Date of Birth, Nationality, Passport Number (shown in passport). If have an accompany person, please also tell his/her information;
  • Date of First Entry;

The visa support invitation letter does not financially oblige the Symposium organizers in any way. All expenses incurred in relation to the Symposium are the sole responsibility of the delegate.



Any other questions, please contact: afore2016-register@ms.giec.ac.cn